Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. More information

MiPschool 2010 Druskininkai LT Programme

From Bioblast

MiPsociety
       
MitoGlobal
       
MitoGlobal Events
       


MiPschool 2010 Druskininkai LT Programme

Thursday, 10 June - Arrival
19:00 Opening and get-together party


Friday, 11 June - Mitochondrial structural organization and respiration
8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast
Chair: Vilma Borutaite, Erich Gnaiger
9:00 – 10:30 L1-01 Lecture – Erich Gnaiger: Mitochondrial metabolic structure, respiratory capacity and respiratory control
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Lecture – Rodrigue Rossignol: Mitochondrial ultrastructure and networks
12:30 – 14:30 Lunch
Chair: Laima Ivanoviene
14:30 – 15:30 Lecture - Sonata Trumbeckaite: Permeabilized cardiac fibers: application for investigations of mitochondrial functions in human heart
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 19:00 Dominik Pesta, Anita WiethΓΌchter, Biljana Simonovik, Erich Gnaiger - Practical course on high-resolution respirometry
19:00 – 20:30 Dinner
21:00 Informal discussions, swimming pool, sauna


Saturday, 12 June - Mitochondrial transport systems
8:00-9:00 Breakfast
Chair: Rodrigue Rossignol
9:00 – 10:30 L2-01 Lecture – Steven Hand: Protein targeting and import into mitochondria
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Lecture – Vida Mildaziene: Mitochondria and calcium
12:30 – 15:30 Lunch and Posters
Chair: Steven Hand, Sonata Trumbeckaite
15:30 – 15:50 P2-02 Bjorg Egelandsdal (Meieriplassen, NO): Differences in oxygen consumption in permeabilized muscle and liver cells following frozen storage
15:50 – 16:10 P2-03 Patricia Rojo (Caceres, ES): Molecular partakers of the mitochondrial TIM22 channel
16:10 – 16:30 P2-04 Jorge Bermejo (Caceres, ES): Effects of Tim50p on the channel activity of the mitochondrial protein translocase Tim23
16:30 – 17:00 Coffee break
17:00 – 17:20 P2-05 Janis Kuka (Jelgava, LV): Effects of L-carnitine availability on carnitine palmitoyltransferase I activity in vivo
17:20 – 17:40 P2-06 Kristina Skemiene (Kaunas, LT): Anthocyanins – potent cytochrome c reducing agents
17:40 – 18:00 P2-07 Giedre Baliutyte (Kaunas, LT): Effects of Ginkgo biloba extract on mitochondrial functions: mechanism(s) of action
18:00 – 18:20 P2-08 Karolina Subrtova (Ceske Budejovice, CZ): Functional analysis of two novel subunits of F0F1-ATP synthase complex in Trypanosoma brucei
18:20 – 18:40 P2-09 Lucie Novotna (Ceske Budejovice, CZ): Mitochondrial binding complex 1 in Trypanosoma brucei: its composition and function in RNA metabolism
19:00 – 20:30 Dinner
21:00 Informal discussions, swimming pool, sauna


Sunday, 13 June - Mitochondria and pathology
8:00-9:00 Breakfast
Chair: Frank Gellerich
9:00 – 10:30 L3-01 Lecture – Steven Hand: Mitochondria and apoptosis: Avoiding cell death during energy limitation in Crustacea
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 L3-02 Lecture – Rodrigue Rossignol: Mitochondria and cancer
12:30 – 13:00 Lunch
13:00 – 16:00 Walk and talk: Excursion to Grutas park or around Druskininkai
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
Chair: Laima Ivanoviene
16:30 – 18:00 L3-03 Lecture – Guy Brown: Mitochondrial electron and proton leaks in health and disease
18:00 – 19:00 Special interest groups, question time
19:30 Dinner and party


Monday, 14 June - Mitochondria and neurodegeneration
8:00-9:00 Breakfast
Chair: Steven Hand
9:00 – 10:30 L4-01 Lecture – Guy Brown: Mitochondria in inflammation, neurodegeneration and aging
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 L4-02 Lecture – Frank Gellerich: The β€˜mitochondrial gas pedal’ - a new target for neurodegeneration
12:30 – 15:30 Lunch and posters
Chair: Rodrigue Rossignol, Vilma Borutaite
15:30 – 15:50 P4-03 Nina Krako (Roma, IT): Targeting mitochondrial amyloid beta through intrabodies: new approach to study pathogenesis of ::::Alzheimer’s disease
15:50 – 16:10 P4-04 Paulius Cizas (Kaunas, LT): Effect of amyloid Ξ² on rat brain mitochondrial function
16:10 – 16:30 P4-05 Joanna Goralska (Krakow, PL) The anti-inflammatory and anti-apoptotic action of humanin – a newly discovered 24-amino acid ::::peptide in LN-18 cells
16:30 – 17:00 Coffee break
17:00 – 17:20 P4-06 Barbara Zapala (Krakow, PL) Antiapoptotic activity of humanin is weakly bound to the metabolic changes of HUVEC
17:20 – 17:40 P4-07 Kristina Kriauciunas (Boston, USA): Analysis of mitochondrial oxidative metabolism in normal and type 2 diabetic fibroblasts
17:40 – 18:00 P4-08 Ester Casanova (Tarragona, ES): Synergistic anti-obesity effects of procyanidins in combination with polyunsaturated fatty acids
18:00 – 18:20 P4-09 Agnieszka Sliwa (Krakow, PL): Influence of free fatty acids on metabolic activity of mitochondria during differentiation and dedifferentiation of the human adipose tissue progenitor cells (SVF)
19:00 – 21:00 Dinner
21:00 MiPboard meeting


Tuesday, 15 June - Mitochondrial membrane potential and OXPHOS
8:00-9:00 Breakfast
Chair: Guy Brown
9:00 – 10:30 Lecture – Vilma Borutaite: Mitochondrial membrane potential and its role in cell health and disease
10:30 Coffee
11:00 – 12:30 L5-02 Lecture – Erich Gnaiger: Mitochondrial respiratory rates and states – fluxes and forces
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
15:00 – 17:45 Kathrin Renner-Sattler, Erich Gnaiger - Practical course on mitochondrial membrane potential
18:00 – 19:00 Summary – feedback - evaluation
19:00 – 21:00 MiPsummer Dinner
21:00 MiP special lecture - Erich Gnaiger: Mitochondria in the cold - from Northern Greenland to high alpine adventures


Wednesday, 16 June - Departure