Difference between revisions of "MiPNet 26.16 NextGen-O2k Summit 2021 Virtual"
From Bioblast
Tindle Lisa (talk | contribs) |
Tindle Lisa (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
== Program == | == Program == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Time (CET) !! Title !! Speaker | |||
|- | |||
| 16:00 || Welcome and introduction || [[Gnaiger Erich]] | |||
|- | |||
| 16:10 || t.b.c || [[Komlodi Timea]] | |||
|- | |||
| 16:15 || t.b.c || [[Doerrier Carolina]] | |||
|- | |||
| 16:20 || Regulation of purified Trypanosomal AOX by the redox poise of the Q-pool in rat liver mitochondria || [[Moore Anthony L|Moore Tony]] | |||
|- | |||
| 16:30 || Bioenergetics in permeabilized muscle fibers. How far are we from achieving high-resolution respirometry, ubiquinone redox state and membrane potential readouts from same sample? || [[Garcia-Roves PM|Garcia-Roves Pablo Miguel]] | |||
|- | |||
| 16:40 || On the consequences of genetically-determined mitochondrial defects on CoQ pool || [[Viscomi Carlo|Viscomi Carlo]] | |||
|- | |||
| 16:50 || How substrate use and respiratory chain complex defects influence q-pool reduction status in isolated heart mitochondria || [[Szibor M|Szibor Marten]] | |||
|- | |||
| 17:00 || General discussion || [[Cardoso Luiza HD]], [[Donnelly Chris]] | |||
|- | |||
| 17:25 || Breather || | |||
|- | |||
| || || | |||
|- | |||
| 17:30 || Beyond oxygen consumption rate: recording changes in ubiquinone redox state, NAD(P)H autofluorescence and membrane potential in anoxic mitochondria || [[Chinopoulos C|Chinopoulos Christos]] | |||
|- | |||
| 17:50 || Towards defining age-related human bioenergetic decline || [[Molina Anthony JA]] | |||
|- | |||
| 18:10 || Trailer: The O<sub>2</sub> Regime Controller || [[Schmitt Sabine]] | |||
|- | |||
| 18:15 || Break || | |||
|- | |||
| || || | |||
|- | |||
| 18:25 || PhotoBiology introduction || [[Gnaiger Erich]] | |||
|- | |||
| 18:30 || The PhotoBiology module. Translating high resolution respirometry to photosynthetic organisms: from green microalgae to land plants. || [[Vera Vives Antoni Mateu|Vera Vives Antoni Mateu]] | |||
|- | |||
| 18:40 || Simultaneous measurements of chlorophyll fluorescence and oxygen for insights into photo-regulation of algae || [[Roach Thomas]] | |||
|- | |||
| 18:50 || Discussion and summary || | |||
|} | |||
== Speaker == | == Speaker == | ||
Line 26: | Line 67: | ||
! Title | ! Title | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:CardosoLHD.JPG|70px|Luiza HD Cardoso]] | |||
| [[Cardoso Luiza HD]] | |||
| '''[[AT Innsbruck Oroboros]]''' - Oroboros Instruments, Innsbruck (AT) | |||
| ''t.b.c.'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Christos Chinopoulos.jpg|70px|Christos Chinopoulos]] | | [[File:Christos Chinopoulos.jpg|70px|Christos Chinopoulos]] | ||
| [[Chinopoulos C|Chinopoulos Christos]] | | [[Chinopoulos C|Chinopoulos Christos]] | ||
| '''[[HU Budapest Chinopoulos C]]''' - Semmelweis University, Budapest (HU) | | '''[[HU Budapest Chinopoulos C]]''' - Semmelweis University, Budapest (HU) | ||
| ''Beyond oxygen consumption rate: recording changes in ubiquinone redox state, NAD(P)H autofluorescence and membrane potential in anoxic mitochondria. '' | | ''Beyond oxygen consumption rate: recording changes in ubiquinone redox state, NAD(P)H autofluorescence and membrane potential in anoxic mitochondria. '' | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:DoerrierC.JPG|70px|Carolina Doerrier]] | |||
| [[Doerrier Carolina]] | |||
| '''[[AT Innsbruck Oroboros]]''' - Oroboros Instruments, Innsbruck (AT) | |||
| ''t.b.c.'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Donnellyc.jpg|70px|Chris Donnelly]] | |||
| [[Donnelly Chris]] | |||
| '''[[CH Lausanne Place N]]''' - The Institute of Sport Sciences of the University of Lausanne (ISSUL), Lausanne (CH) | |||
| ''t.b.c.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Garcia-RovesP.jpg|70px|Garcia-Roves Pablo]] | | [[File:Garcia-RovesP.jpg|70px|Garcia-Roves Pablo]] | ||
Line 41: | Line 101: | ||
| ''The concept of the NextGen-O2k'' | | ''The concept of the NextGen-O2k'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:KomlodiT.JPG|70px|Timea Komlodi]] | |||
| [[Komlodi Timea]] | |||
| '''[[AT Innsbruck Oroboros]]''' - Oroboros Instruments, Innsbruck (AT) | |||
| ''t.b.c.'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Molina-Anthony-J.jpg|70px|Anthony JA Molina]] | | [[File:Molina-Anthony-J.jpg|70px|Anthony JA Molina]] | ||
| [[Molina Anthony JA | | [[Molina Anthony JA]] | ||
| '''[[US CA San Diego Molina AJA]]''' - University of California San Diego, San Diego (US) | | '''[[US CA San Diego Molina AJA]]''' - University of California San Diego, San Diego (US) | ||
| '' | | ''Towards defining age-related human bioenergetic decline'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 54: | Line 120: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Roach T.jpg|70px|Roach Thomas]] | | [[File:Roach T.jpg|70px|Roach Thomas]] | ||
| [[Roach Thomas]] | | [[Roach Thomas]] | ||
| University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck (AT) | | University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck (AT) | ||
| ''Simultaneous measurements of chlorophyll fluorescence and oxygen for insights into photo-regulation of algae'' | | ''Simultaneous measurements of chlorophyll fluorescence and oxygen for insights into photo-regulation of algae'' |
Revision as of 09:44, 7 October 2021
MiPNet 26.16 NextGen-O2k Summit 2021 Virtual
Virtual, 2021 Oct 20. NextGen-O2k Summit, NextGen-O2k SME2. |
Oroboros (2021-10-20) Mitochondr Physiol Network
Abstract: NextGen-O2k Summit. Virtual, 2021.
• O2k-Network Lab: AT_Innsbruck_Oroboros
General information
The NextGen-O2k Summit will introduce the NextGen-O2k to the scientific community with presentations from and a panel discussion with the project's Key Opinion Leaders.
Program
Time (CET) | Title | Speaker |
---|---|---|
16:00 | Welcome and introduction | Gnaiger Erich |
16:10 | t.b.c | Komlodi Timea |
16:15 | t.b.c | Doerrier Carolina |
16:20 | Regulation of purified Trypanosomal AOX by the redox poise of the Q-pool in rat liver mitochondria | Moore Tony |
16:30 | Bioenergetics in permeabilized muscle fibers. How far are we from achieving high-resolution respirometry, ubiquinone redox state and membrane potential readouts from same sample? | Garcia-Roves Pablo Miguel |
16:40 | On the consequences of genetically-determined mitochondrial defects on CoQ pool | Viscomi Carlo |
16:50 | How substrate use and respiratory chain complex defects influence q-pool reduction status in isolated heart mitochondria | Szibor Marten |
17:00 | General discussion | Cardoso Luiza HD, Donnelly Chris |
17:25 | Breather | |
17:30 | Beyond oxygen consumption rate: recording changes in ubiquinone redox state, NAD(P)H autofluorescence and membrane potential in anoxic mitochondria | Chinopoulos Christos |
17:50 | Towards defining age-related human bioenergetic decline | Molina Anthony JA |
18:10 | Trailer: The O2 Regime Controller | Schmitt Sabine |
18:15 | Break | |
18:25 | PhotoBiology introduction | Gnaiger Erich |
18:30 | The PhotoBiology module. Translating high resolution respirometry to photosynthetic organisms: from green microalgae to land plants. | Vera Vives Antoni Mateu |
18:40 | Simultaneous measurements of chlorophyll fluorescence and oxygen for insights into photo-regulation of algae | Roach Thomas |
18:50 | Discussion and summary |
Speaker
Participant | Institution | Title | |
---|---|---|---|
Cardoso Luiza HD | AT Innsbruck Oroboros - Oroboros Instruments, Innsbruck (AT) | t.b.c. | |
Chinopoulos Christos | HU Budapest Chinopoulos C - Semmelweis University, Budapest (HU) | Beyond oxygen consumption rate: recording changes in ubiquinone redox state, NAD(P)H autofluorescence and membrane potential in anoxic mitochondria. | |
Doerrier Carolina | AT Innsbruck Oroboros - Oroboros Instruments, Innsbruck (AT) | t.b.c. | |
Donnelly Chris | CH Lausanne Place N - The Institute of Sport Sciences of the University of Lausanne (ISSUL), Lausanne (CH) | t.b.c. | |
Garcia-Roves Pablo Miguel | ES Barcelona Garcia-Roves PM - University of Barcelona and Bellvitge Biomedical Research Institute (IDIBELL), Barcelona (ES) | Bioenergetics in permeabilized muscle fibers. How far are we from achieving high-resolution respirometry, ubiquinone redox state and membrane potential readouts from same sample? | |
Gnaiger Erich | AT Innsbruck Oroboros - Oroboros Instruments, Innsbruck (AT) | The concept of the NextGen-O2k | |
Komlodi Timea | AT Innsbruck Oroboros - Oroboros Instruments, Innsbruck (AT) | t.b.c. | |
Molina Anthony JA | US CA San Diego Molina AJA - University of California San Diego, San Diego (US) | Towards defining age-related human bioenergetic decline | |
Moore Tony | UK Brighton Moore AL - University of Sussex, Brighton (UK) | Regulation of purified Trypanosomal AOX by the redox poise of the Q-pool in rat liver mitochondria. | |
Roach Thomas | University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck (AT) | Simultaneous measurements of chlorophyll fluorescence and oxygen for insights into photo-regulation of algae | |
Schmitt Sabine | AT Innsbruck Oroboros - Oroboros Instruments, Innsbruck (AT) | Oroboros innovation: the electrolytic O2 Regime Controller | |
Szibor Marten | DE Jena Szibor M - Jena University Hospital, Jena (DE) | How substrate use and respiratory chain complex defects influence q-pool reduction status in isolated heart mitochondria. | |
Vera Vives Antoni Mateu | IT Padova Morosinotto T - Università degli Studi di Padova, Padova (IT) | The PhotoBiology module. Translating high resolution respirometry to photosynthetic organisms: from green microalgae to land plants. | |
Viscomi Carlo | IT Padova Viscomi C - University of Padova, Padova (IT) | On the consequences of genetically-determined mitochondrial defects on CoQ pool |
Contact
- Oroboros Instruments
- High-Resolution Respirometry
- Schoepfstrasse 18
- A-6020 Innsbruck, Austria
- Tel: +43 512 566796
- Fax: +43 512 566796 20
- Mitochondria and Cell Research
Support
- Supported by project NextGen-O2k which has received funding from the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme under grant agreement No. 859770.
Labels:
ORO, 2021, NextGen-O2k, Next