Difference between revisions of "MiPNet 26.16 NextGen-O2k Summit 2021 Virtual"
From Bioblast
Beno Marija (talk | contribs) |
|||
(25 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Template:NextGen-O2k header page name}} | ||
{{MitoFit highlights page name}} | |||
<big><big>'''The revolutionary all-in-one instrument: caring about mitochondrial disease to climate change'''</big></big> | |||
[[File:NextGenO2k logo.jpg|450px|right|NextGen-O2k]] | |||
{{Publication | {{Publication | ||
|title=[[Image:NextGenO2k logo.jpg|right|80px|link=O2k-Workshops]] | |title=[[Image:NextGenO2k logo.jpg|right|80px|link=O2k-Workshops]] | ||
Line 9: | Line 12: | ||
|mipnetlab=AT_Innsbruck_Oroboros | |mipnetlab=AT_Innsbruck_Oroboros | ||
}} | }} | ||
__TOC__ | |||
== General information == | == General information == | ||
The NextGen-O2k Summit | :::: The '''NextGen-O2k Summit''' introduces the NextGen-O2k to the scientific community with presentations from and a panel discussion with the project's Key Opinion Leaders. | ||
== Registration == | |||
:::: Register [https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/2704408695900902414 here] | |||
== Program == | == Program == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Time (CET) !! Title !! Speaker | |||
|- | |||
| 16:00 || Welcome and introduction: NextGen-O2k and the Oroboros Ecosystem || [[Gnaiger Erich]] | |||
|- | |||
| 16:10 || Simultaneous measurement of coenzyme Q redox state and respiration using the NextGen-O2k || [[Komlodi Timea]] | |||
|- | |||
| 16:15 || Simultaneous measurement of mitochondrial respiration and NAD(P)H autofluorescence using the NextGen-O2k || [[Doerrier Carolina]] | |||
|- | |||
| 16:20 || '''Keynote:''' Regulation of purified Trypanosomal AOX by the redox poise of the Q-pool in rat liver mitochondria || [[Moore Anthony L|Moore Tony]] | |||
|- | |||
| 16:30 || '''Keynote:''' Bioenergetics in permeabilized muscle fibers. How far are we from achieving high-resolution respirometry, ubiquinone redox state and membrane potential readouts from same sample? || [[Garcia-Roves PM|Garcia-Roves Pablo Miguel]] | |||
|- | |||
| 16:40 || '''Keynote:''' On the consequences of genetically-determined mitochondrial defects on CoQ pool || [[Viscomi Carlo|Viscomi Carlo]] | |||
|- | |||
| 16:50 || '''Keynote:''' How substrate use and defects of respiratory Complexes influence Q-pool reduction status in isolated heart mitochondria || [[Szibor M|Szibor Marten]] | |||
|- | |||
| 17:00 || General discussion || [[Cardoso Luiza HD]], [[Donnelly Chris]] | |||
|- | |||
| 17:25 || Breather || | |||
|- | |||
| || || | |||
|- | |||
| 17:30 || '''Keynote:''' Beyond oxygen consumption rate: recording changes in ubiquinone redox state, NAD(P)H autofluorescence and membrane potential in anoxic mitochondria || [[Chinopoulos C|Chinopoulos Christos]] | |||
|- | |||
| 17:50 || '''Keynote:''' Towards defining age-related human bioenergetic decline || [[Molina Anthony JA]] | |||
|- | |||
| 18:10 || Oxia - the O<sub>2</sub> regime controller for HyperOxia and HypOxia in the O2k || [[Schmitt Sabine]] | |||
|- | |||
| 18:15 || Break || | |||
|- | |||
| || || | |||
|- | |||
| 18:25 || PhotoBiology: from photosynthesis to dark respiration || [[Gnaiger Erich]] | |||
|- | |||
| 18:30 || '''Keynote:''' The PhotoBiology module. Translating high-resolution respirometry to photosynthetic organisms: from green microalgae to land plants. || [[Vera Vives Antoni Mateu|Vera Vives Antoni Mateu]] | |||
|- | |||
| 18:40 || '''Keynote:''' Simultaneous measurements of chlorophyll fluorescence and oxygen for insights into photo-regulation of algae || [[Roach Thomas]] | |||
|- | |||
| 18:50 || Discussion and summary || | |||
|} | |||
== Speakers == | |||
== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 24: | Line 68: | ||
! Participant | ! Participant | ||
! Institution | ! Institution | ||
! Title | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:CardosoLHD.JPG|70px|Luiza HD Cardoso]] | |||
| [[Cardoso Luiza HD]] | |||
| '''[[AT Innsbruck Oroboros]]''' - Oroboros Instruments, Innsbruck (AT) | |||
| ''t.b.c.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Christos Chinopoulos.jpg|70px|Christos Chinopoulos]] | | [[File:Christos Chinopoulos.jpg|70px|Christos Chinopoulos]] | ||
| [[Chinopoulos C|Chinopoulos Christos]] | | [[Chinopoulos C|Chinopoulos Christos]] | ||
| '''[[HU Budapest Chinopoulos C]]''' - Semmelweis University, Budapest (HU) | | '''[[HU Budapest Chinopoulos C]]''' - Semmelweis University, Budapest (HU) | ||
| ''Beyond oxygen consumption rate: recording changes in ubiquinone redox state, NAD(P)H autofluorescence and membrane potential in anoxic mitochondria'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DoerrierC.JPG|70px|Carolina Doerrier]] | |||
| [[Doerrier Carolina]] | |||
| '''[[AT Innsbruck Oroboros]]''' - Oroboros Instruments, Innsbruck (AT) | |||
| ''Simultaneous measurement of mitochondrial respiration and NAD(P)H autofluorescence using the NextGen-O2k'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Donnellyc.jpg|70px|Chris Donnelly]] | |||
| [[Donnelly Chris]] | |||
| '''[[CH Lausanne Place N]]''' - The Institute of Sport Sciences of the University of Lausanne (ISSUL), Lausanne (CH) and '''[[AT Innsbruck Oroboros]]''' - Oroboros Instruments, Innsbruck (AT) | |||
| ''t.b.c.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Garcia-RovesP.jpg|70px|Garcia-Roves Pablo]] | | [[File:Garcia-RovesP.jpg|70px|Garcia-Roves Pablo]] | ||
| [[Garcia-Roves PM|Garcia-Roves Pablo Miguel]] | | [[Garcia-Roves PM|Garcia-Roves Pablo Miguel]] | ||
| '''[[ES Barcelona Garcia-Roves PM]]''' - University of Barcelona and Bellvitge Biomedical Research Institute (IDIBELL), Barcelona (ES) | | '''[[ES Barcelona Garcia-Roves PM]]''' - University of Barcelona and Bellvitge Biomedical Research Institute (IDIBELL), Barcelona (ES) | ||
| ''Bioenergetics in permeabilized muscle fibers. How far are we from achieving high-resolution respirometry, ubiquinone redox state and membrane potential readouts from same sample?'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Erich Gnaiger.jpg|70px|Gnaiger Erich]] | |||
| [[Gnaiger Erich]] | |||
| '''[[AT Innsbruck Oroboros]]''' - Oroboros Instruments, Innsbruck (AT) | |||
| ''NextGen-O2k and the Oroboros Ecosystem'' / ''PhotoBiology: from photosythesis to dark respiration'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:KomlodiT.JPG|70px|Timea Komlodi]] | |||
| [[Komlodi Timea]] | |||
| '''[[AT Innsbruck Oroboros]]''' - Oroboros Instruments, Innsbruck (AT) | |||
| ''Simultaneous measurement of coenzyme Q redox state and respiration using the NextGen-O2k'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Molina-Anthony-J.jpg|70px|Anthony JA Molina]] | |||
| [[Molina Anthony JA]] | |||
| '''[[US CA San Diego Molina AJA]]''' - University of California San Diego, San Diego (US) | |||
| ''Towards defining age-related human bioenergetic decline'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Moore Anthony L.jpg|70px|Tony Moore]] | | [[File:Moore Anthony L.jpg|70px|Tony Moore]] | ||
| [[Moore Anthony L|Moore Tony]] | | [[Moore Anthony L|Moore Tony]] | ||
| '''[[UK Brighton Moore AL]]''' - University of Sussex, Brighton (UK) | | '''[[UK Brighton Moore AL]]''' - University of Sussex, Brighton (UK) | ||
| ''Regulation of purified Trypanosomal AOX by the redox poise of the Q-pool in rat liver mitochondria'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Roach T.jpg|70px|Roach Thomas]] | |||
| [[Roach Thomas]] | |||
| University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck (AT) | |||
| ''Simultaneous measurements of chlorophyll fluorescence and oxygen for insights into photo-regulation of algae'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:SchmittS.jpg|70px|Schmitt Sabine]] | |||
| [[Schmitt Sabine]] | |||
| '''[[AT Innsbruck Oroboros]]''' - Oroboros Instruments, Innsbruck (AT) | |||
| ''Oxia - the O<sub>2</sub> regime controller for HyperOxia and HypOxia in the O2k'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | | [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | ||
| [[Szibor M|Szibor Marten]] | | [[Szibor M|Szibor Marten]] | ||
| '''[[DE Jena Szibor M]]''' - Jena University Hospital, Jena (DE) | | '''[[DE Jena Szibor M]]''' - Jena University Hospital, Jena (DE) | ||
| ''How substrate use and defects of respiratory Complexes influence Q-pool reduction status in isolated heart mitochondria'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Vera Vives AM.jpeg|70px|Vera Vives Antoni Mateu]] | | [[File:Vera Vives AM.jpeg|70px|Vera Vives Antoni Mateu]] | ||
| [[Vera Vives Antoni Mateu|Vera Vives Antoni Mateu]] | | [[Vera Vives Antoni Mateu|Vera Vives Antoni Mateu]] | ||
| '''IT Padova Morosinotto T'' - Università degli Studi di Padova, Padova (IT) | | '''IT Padova Morosinotto T''' - Università degli Studi di Padova, Padova (IT) | ||
| ''The PhotoBiology module. Translating high resolution respirometry to photosynthetic organisms: from green microalgae to land plants'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | | [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | ||
| [[Viscomi Carlo|Viscomi Carlo]] | | [[Viscomi Carlo|Viscomi Carlo]] | ||
| '''[[IT Padova Viscomi C]]''' - University of Padova, Padova (IT) | | '''[[IT Padova Viscomi C]]''' - University of Padova, Padova (IT) | ||
| ''On the consequences of genetically-determined mitochondrial defects on CoQ pool'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:12, 18 October 2021
Template:MitoFit highlights page name The revolutionary all-in-one instrument: caring about mitochondrial disease to climate change
Virtual, 2021 Oct 20. NextGen-O2k Summit, NextGen-O2k SME2. |
Oroboros (2021-10-20) Mitochondr Physiol Network
Abstract: NextGen-O2k Summit. Virtual, 2021.
• O2k-Network Lab: AT_Innsbruck_Oroboros
General information
- The NextGen-O2k Summit introduces the NextGen-O2k to the scientific community with presentations from and a panel discussion with the project's Key Opinion Leaders.
Registration
- Register here
Program
Time (CET) | Title | Speaker |
---|---|---|
16:00 | Welcome and introduction: NextGen-O2k and the Oroboros Ecosystem | Gnaiger Erich |
16:10 | Simultaneous measurement of coenzyme Q redox state and respiration using the NextGen-O2k | Komlodi Timea |
16:15 | Simultaneous measurement of mitochondrial respiration and NAD(P)H autofluorescence using the NextGen-O2k | Doerrier Carolina |
16:20 | Keynote: Regulation of purified Trypanosomal AOX by the redox poise of the Q-pool in rat liver mitochondria | Moore Tony |
16:30 | Keynote: Bioenergetics in permeabilized muscle fibers. How far are we from achieving high-resolution respirometry, ubiquinone redox state and membrane potential readouts from same sample? | Garcia-Roves Pablo Miguel |
16:40 | Keynote: On the consequences of genetically-determined mitochondrial defects on CoQ pool | Viscomi Carlo |
16:50 | Keynote: How substrate use and defects of respiratory Complexes influence Q-pool reduction status in isolated heart mitochondria | Szibor Marten |
17:00 | General discussion | Cardoso Luiza HD, Donnelly Chris |
17:25 | Breather | |
17:30 | Keynote: Beyond oxygen consumption rate: recording changes in ubiquinone redox state, NAD(P)H autofluorescence and membrane potential in anoxic mitochondria | Chinopoulos Christos |
17:50 | Keynote: Towards defining age-related human bioenergetic decline | Molina Anthony JA |
18:10 | Oxia - the O2 regime controller for HyperOxia and HypOxia in the O2k | Schmitt Sabine |
18:15 | Break | |
18:25 | PhotoBiology: from photosynthesis to dark respiration | Gnaiger Erich |
18:30 | Keynote: The PhotoBiology module. Translating high-resolution respirometry to photosynthetic organisms: from green microalgae to land plants. | Vera Vives Antoni Mateu |
18:40 | Keynote: Simultaneous measurements of chlorophyll fluorescence and oxygen for insights into photo-regulation of algae | Roach Thomas |
18:50 | Discussion and summary |
Speakers
Participant | Institution | Title | |
---|---|---|---|
Cardoso Luiza HD | AT Innsbruck Oroboros - Oroboros Instruments, Innsbruck (AT) | t.b.c. | |
Chinopoulos Christos | HU Budapest Chinopoulos C - Semmelweis University, Budapest (HU) | Beyond oxygen consumption rate: recording changes in ubiquinone redox state, NAD(P)H autofluorescence and membrane potential in anoxic mitochondria | |
Doerrier Carolina | AT Innsbruck Oroboros - Oroboros Instruments, Innsbruck (AT) | Simultaneous measurement of mitochondrial respiration and NAD(P)H autofluorescence using the NextGen-O2k | |
Donnelly Chris | CH Lausanne Place N - The Institute of Sport Sciences of the University of Lausanne (ISSUL), Lausanne (CH) and AT Innsbruck Oroboros - Oroboros Instruments, Innsbruck (AT) | t.b.c. | |
Garcia-Roves Pablo Miguel | ES Barcelona Garcia-Roves PM - University of Barcelona and Bellvitge Biomedical Research Institute (IDIBELL), Barcelona (ES) | Bioenergetics in permeabilized muscle fibers. How far are we from achieving high-resolution respirometry, ubiquinone redox state and membrane potential readouts from same sample? | |
Gnaiger Erich | AT Innsbruck Oroboros - Oroboros Instruments, Innsbruck (AT) | NextGen-O2k and the Oroboros Ecosystem / PhotoBiology: from photosythesis to dark respiration | |
Komlodi Timea | AT Innsbruck Oroboros - Oroboros Instruments, Innsbruck (AT) | Simultaneous measurement of coenzyme Q redox state and respiration using the NextGen-O2k | |
Molina Anthony JA | US CA San Diego Molina AJA - University of California San Diego, San Diego (US) | Towards defining age-related human bioenergetic decline | |
Moore Tony | UK Brighton Moore AL - University of Sussex, Brighton (UK) | Regulation of purified Trypanosomal AOX by the redox poise of the Q-pool in rat liver mitochondria | |
Roach Thomas | University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck (AT) | Simultaneous measurements of chlorophyll fluorescence and oxygen for insights into photo-regulation of algae | |
Schmitt Sabine | AT Innsbruck Oroboros - Oroboros Instruments, Innsbruck (AT) | Oxia - the O2 regime controller for HyperOxia and HypOxia in the O2k | |
Szibor Marten | DE Jena Szibor M - Jena University Hospital, Jena (DE) | How substrate use and defects of respiratory Complexes influence Q-pool reduction status in isolated heart mitochondria | |
Vera Vives Antoni Mateu | IT Padova Morosinotto T - Università degli Studi di Padova, Padova (IT) | The PhotoBiology module. Translating high resolution respirometry to photosynthetic organisms: from green microalgae to land plants | |
Viscomi Carlo | IT Padova Viscomi C - University of Padova, Padova (IT) | On the consequences of genetically-determined mitochondrial defects on CoQ pool |
Contact
- Oroboros Instruments
- High-Resolution Respirometry
- Schoepfstrasse 18
- A-6020 Innsbruck, Austria
- Tel: +43 512 566796
- Fax: +43 512 566796 20
- Mitochondria and Cell Research
Support
- Supported by project NextGen-O2k which has received funding from the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme under grant agreement No. 859770.
Labels:
ORO, 2021, NextGen-O2k, Next