Difference between revisions of "Talk:Bioblast 2022"
From Bioblast
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 14:00|| [[Komlodi 2022 MitoFit |The protonmotive force - not merely membrane potential]] || [[Komlodi Timea]] | | || || 14:00|| [[Komlodi 2022 MitoFit |The protonmotive force - not merely membrane potential]] || [[Komlodi Timea]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 56: | Line 55: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 14:30 || [[Cecatto 2022 Abstract Bioblast|Mitochondrial calcium uptake capacity is lower than calcium retention capacity in the presence and absence of cyclosporin A]] || [[Cecatto Cristiane]] | | || || 14:30 || [[Cecatto 2022 Abstract Bioblast|Mitochondrial calcium uptake capacity is lower than calcium retention capacity in the presence and absence of cyclosporin A]] || [[Cecatto Cristiane]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 14:45 || [[Cardoso 2022 Abstract Bioblast |Redox monitoring and respiration - a new horizon with the NextGen-O2k]] || [[Cardoso Luiza HD]] | | || || 14:45 || [[Cardoso 2022 Abstract Bioblast |Redox monitoring and respiration - a new horizon with the NextGen-O2k]] || [[Cardoso Luiza HD]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''15:00 - 15:30''' || '''Poster session''' || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 87: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''16:00- | | '''16:00-16:50''' ||'''Scientific Session IV''' || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 16:00 || [[Heimler 2022 MitoFit|Platelet bioenergetics are associated with resting metabolic rate and exercise capacity in older women]] || [[Molina Anthony JA]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 16:15 || [[Granata 2022 Abstract Bioblast |Exercise training-induced enhancement of electron flow to the OXPHOS system is more important than increasing the OXPHOS machinery content to improve ATP generation in human skeletal muscle]] || [[Granata Cesare]] | |||
[[Ganguly 2022 MitoFit|Rotenone cytotoxicity on SH-SY5Y cells: role of ferroptosis, mitochondria and alpha-synuclein]] || [[Chakrabarti Sasanka]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 16:20 || [[Chabi 2022 Abstract Bioblast|Coordination between MAMs, mitochondrial function and protein synthesis in exercised and myopathic muscles]] || [[Chabi Beatrice]] | |||
[[Karabatsiakis 2022 Abstract Bioblast|Effects of eye-movement desensitization and reprocessing (EMDR) therapy on mitochondrial bioenergetics in immune cells from patients with post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD): a pilot study]] || [[Karabatsiakis Alexander]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 16:25 || [[Lai 2022 Abstract Bioblast|Effect of isolation protocol of skeletal muscle mitochondrial subpopulations on bioenergetic function]] || [[Lai Nicola]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 16:30 || [[Garcia-Roves 2022 Abstract Bioblast|Tuning the assessment of coenzyme Q redox state and respiration in skeletal muscle permeabilized fibers]] || [[Garcia-Roves Pablo Miguel]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 16:45 || [[Goulding 2022 Abstract Bioblast|Mitochondrial function is not impaired in type 1 diabetes but does not respond to 4-weeks endurance training]] || Goulding RP | |||
| || || 16: | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Irving 2022 Abstract Bioblast| Impact of nitric oxide promotors on mitochondrial bioenergetics in a murine model of Alzheimer's Disease]] || [[Irving Brian A]] | |||
Line 121: | Line 102: | ||
! Time (CET) !! Topic !! Time per lecture !!Title !! Speaker | ! Time (CET) !! Topic !! Time per lecture !!Title !! Speaker | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''09: | | '''09:00 - 10:30''' || '''Session V''' || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 09: | | || || 09:00 || [[Koopman 2022 Abstract Bioblast|The decylTPP mitochondria-targeting moiety lowers electron transport chain supercomplex levels in primary human skin fibroblasts]] || [[Koopman_Werner_JH]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 09: | | || || 09:15 || [[Abed Rabbo 2022 MitoFit|NUBPL: a mitochondrial Complex I deficiency disorder]] || [[Stiban Johnny]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 09: | | || || 09:30 || [[Chicco 2022 MitoFit |Resolving the Rotenone Paradox: elucidating the Complexity of multi-substrate respirometry protocols]] || [[Chicco Adam J]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || | | || || 09:45 || [[Torres-Quesada 2022 MitoFit Kinase|Kinase perturbations redirect mitochondrial function]] || [[Torres-Quesada Omar]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || | | || || 09:55 || [[Stefan 2022 Abstract Bioblast|Tracking patient-mutation and lead-molecule driven alterations of kinase activity conformations]] || [[Stefan Eduard]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || || 10:05 || [[Pilot-Storck 2022 Abstract Bioblast |Hacd1 and Hacd2 genes control mitochondrial energetic efficiency through the modulation of mitochondrial membranes phospholipid composition]] || Pilot-Storck F | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 10: | | || || 10:10 || [[Magri 2022 Abstract Bioblast|Modulation of mitochondrial respiration in ALS cells by hexokinase-based peptides: a novel therapeutic approach to fight neurodegeneration]]|| [[Magri Andrea]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 10: | | || || 10:15 || [[Pallotta 2022 Abstract Bioblast|NAD(P)+/NAD(P)H pool and the art of mitochondrial survival]]|| [[Pallotta Maria Luigia]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 10: | | || || 10:20 || [[Iyer 2022 Abstract Bioblast|Bioenergetics health index ratio in Leigh Syndrome patient fibroblasts as a measure of disease severity]] || [[Iyer Shilpa]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || || 10:25 || [[Mutschler 2022 MitoFit|Membranes as therapeutic targets - liposomes as therapeutic options]] || [Mutschler Rainer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''10:30 - 11:15''' || '''Coffee Break''' || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''11: | | '''11:15 - 12:30''' || '''Session VI''' || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 11: | | || || 11:15 || [[Baglivo 2022 MitoFit-QC|Statistical analysis of instrumental reproducibility as internal quality control in high-resolution respirometry]] || [[Baglivo Eleonora]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 11: | | || || 11:30 || [[Heichler_2022_MitoFit|Physiometabolic RTCA on an automated platform for short and long term applications]] || [[Wolf Peter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || | | || || 11:45 || [[Posch 2022 MitoFit|How to optimize respiratory models for SARS-CoV-2 research]] || [[Wilflingseder Doris]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 12:15 || | | || || 12:00 || [[Ecker 2022 Abstract Bioblast|Contextual Tissue Cytometry with AI – Functional Single Cell Analyses ''in-situ'']] || [[Ecker Rupert]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| || || 12:15 || [[Sumbalova 2022 Abstract Bioblast|Ubiquinol supplementation accelerates the recovery of mitochondrial health of patients with post COVID-19 syndrome on mountain spa rehabilitation]]|| [[Sumbalova Zuzana]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 175: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''14:00- | | '''14:00-14:45''' ||'''Session VII''' || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 14:00 || | | || || 14:00 || [[Dambrova 2022 Abstract Bioblast|Mitochondrial metabolites acylcarnitines: therapeutic potential and drug targets]]|| [[Dambrova Maija]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 14:15 || [ | | || || 14:15 || [Aasander Frostner 2022 MitoFit|Towards a treatment for mitochondrial disease: Current compounds in clinical development] || [[Aasander Frostner Eleonor]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 14:30 || | | || || 14:30 || [[Neuzil 2022 Abstract Bioblast|Metabolic switch utilizing ammonia supports proliferation in regenerating liver]] || [[Neuzil Jiri]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 14:45 || | | || || 14:45 || [[Meszaros 2022 Abstract Bioblast|Pre-transplant mitochondrial respiration as a clinical prognostic marker during static cold storage and machine perfusion of the liver]] || [[Meszaros Andras]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || || 14:50 || [[Lerink 2022 Abstract Bioblast|Renal respiratory conductance: a complex matter]] || Lerink LJS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || | | || || 14:55 || [[Axelrod 2022 Abstract Bioblast |Segmental regulation of intestinal mitochondrial function]] || [[Axelrod Christopher L]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''15: | | '''15:00 - 15:30''' || '''Poster session''' || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''15:30 - 16:00''' || '''Coffee Break''' || || || | | '''15:30 - 16:00''' || '''Coffee Break''' || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''16:00-17:00''' ||''' | | '''16:00-17:00''' ||'''Session 8''' || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 16:00 || [[Sobotka 2022 Abstract Bioblast| The Crabtree effect and clinical nutrition]] || [[Sobotka Lubos]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 16:15 || [[Moreno-Sanchez 2022 Abstract Bioblast| Estimation of energy pathway fluxes in cancer cells- beyond the Warburg effect]] || [[Moreno-Sanchez Rafael]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 16:30 || [[Porter 2022 Abstract Bioblast|A comparison of bioenergetics in human tongue pre-cancerous dysplastic oral keratinocytes and squamous cancer cells ]] || [[Porter Richard K]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 16:45 || [[Eggelbusch 2022 Abstract Bioblast|Nutrient overload and insulin resistance precede reductions in mitochondrial respiration in skeletal muscle after bed rest]] || Eggelbusch M | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 16:50 || [[Batra 2022 Abstract Bioblast|Nano-encapsulated Dichloroacetophenone (DAP) essential mitochondrial enzyme, is a potential inhibitor of prostate cancer cell growth]]|| Batra Jyotsna | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |||
| '''17:00 - 17:30''' || '''Discussion: The future of BEC''' || || || | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:19, 2 June 2022
Program
2022-06-29 Day 1 of scientific presentations
Impact of nitric oxide promotors on mitochondrial bioenergetics in a murine model of Alzheimer's Disease || Irving Brian A
2022-06-30 Day 2 of scientific presentations